English (Political Systems)
insurgent government [correct]; insurrectional government
CONT: Piracy may also be committed by persons revolting against their own Government, as in the case of insurgents not recognised as belligerents. Thus the United States Supreme Court convicted of piracy in 1820 one Thomas Smith and his confederates for having seized by violence, plundered and robbed a Spanish vessel during the insurrection of the South American Colonies against Spain. It is, of course, necessary that the vessel should not belong to an insurgent Government which has been recognised by the captor's State.
French (Régimes politiques)
gouvernement insurgé [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement insurrectionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression qui, se référant à un critère de droit interne et non de droit international, est employée par quelques auteurs pour désigner l'autorité placée à la tête d'un soulèvement contre le Gouvernement établi et reconnu et qui contrôle une partie du pays.