English (Aboriginal Law; Government Accounting)
comprehensive Native land claim [correct]
DEF: A claim submitted by First Nations seeking to establish their aboriginal title to lands not covered by treaties.
CONT: The Department has 55 comprehensive native land claims that are either under negotiation, accepted for negotiation or under review... Should final agreements with the 10 Yukon First Nations and with the two remaining regions of the Dene-Metis be reached and ratified, the Government would be liable to pay financial compensation over a number of years...
French (Droit autochtone; Comptabilité publique)
revendication territoriale globale des Autochtones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revendication présentée par les Premières nations visant à établir des droits autochtones qui ne sont pas déjà visés par des traités.
Spanish (Derecho indígena; Contabilidad pública)
reivindicación territorial global de los aborígenes [feminine noun]