English (Government Accounting)
government-owned corporation [Canada]
OBS: Several government-owned corporations are not listed in schedules to the Financial Administration Act but are governed by their own special act, letters patent or articles of incorporation : such as the Bank of Canada, the Canada Council, the Canadian National Railways Securities Trust, the Canadian Wheat Board, and the National Arts Centre Corporation.
French (Comptabilité publique)
société propriété de l'État [feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Terme convenu avec un traducteur du Bureau du Vérificateur général du Canada, sur le modèle de "société propriété de la Couronne" (crown-owned corporation). Il s'agit de sociétés appartenant à l'État et que la Loi sur l'administration financière, ne classe ni comme "corporation de département" (le GETC recommande "société ministérielle" (departmental corporation), ni comme "corporation de mandataire" (le GETC recommande "société mandataire" (agency corporation) ni comme "corporation de propriétaire" (le GETC recommande "société autonome" (proprietary corporation). Ces sociétés font rapport au Parlement par l'intermédiaire du ministre désigné à chacune.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
sociedad propiedad del Estado [correct, feminine noun]