English (Environmental Management)
conservation of nature [correct]; nature conservation [correct]; nature conservancy [see observation]
DEF: [The preservation of] nature as it is at present, and [the] taking [of] steps to make sure that it is not polluted or disturbed.
OBS: Includes historical, picturesque and archeological sites.
CONT: Federal Research Centre for Nature Conservation and Landscape Ecology.
OBS: conservancy : Conservation, especially of natural resources. [For example :] conservancy work being done on the... rivers to control floods. [NOTE specifically : means an organization designed and often government-sponsored to conserve and protect natural resources(as trees or wildlife).
OBS: conservation; preservation; protection : Do not confuse these terms. "Conservation" refers to the implementation of measures for the rational use, maintenance and rehabilitation or restoration of natural resources; "preservation" refers to the actions taken to retard the deterioration of, or to prevent damage to a natural resource; "protection" implies the idea of a threat and refers to regulatory measures, resource management and public education programs aimed at ensuring that ecosystems are maintained in a natural state.
French (Gestion environnementale)
conservation de la nature [correct, feminine noun]; conservation des sites naturels [feminine noun]
CONT: Société canadienne pour la conservation de la nature.
CONT: Centre fédéral pour la conservation de la nature et de la géoécologie.
OBS: conservation; préservation; protection : Ne pas confondre ces trois termes. «Conservation» désigne la mise en œuvre de mesures visant l'utilisation rationnelle, le maintien ou la remise en état des ressources naturelles; «préservation» (ou «sauvegarde») se rapporte à la mise en œuvre de mesures visant à prévenir qu'une ressource naturelle soit détériorée ou détruite; «protection» évoque l'idée d'une menace et désigne l'ensemble des mesures réglementaires et des programmes de gestion des ressources et d'éducation du public qui visent à maintenir les écosystèmes dans un état naturel.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
conservación de la naturaleza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protección del medio ambiente natural.