English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social security contributions [correct, plural]
CONT: Social security contributions are increasingly recognized by governments as an important source of revenues with which to finance expenditures on social security programs, such as government-sponsored pension plans and employment insurance programs.
OBS: Social security contributions: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
cotisations de sécurité sociale [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les pouvoirs publics voient de plus en plus dans les cotisations de sécurité sociale une source importante de recettes au moyen desquelles financer les programmes sociaux comme les régimes de retraite publics et l’assurance-emploi.
OBS: Cotisations de sécurité sociale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.