English (Environmental Management; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
conservation [correct]; conservancy [see observation]
DEF: The implementation of measures for the rational use, maintenance and rehabilitation or restoration of natural resources.
OBS: conservation; preservation; protection : Do not confuse these terms. "Preservation" refers to the actions taken to retard the deterioration of, or to prevent damage to a natural resource; "protection" implies the idea of a threat and refers to regulatory measures, resource management and public education programs aimed at ensuring that ecosystems are maintained in a natural state.
OBS: conservancy : Conservation, especially of natural resources. [For example :] conservancy work being done on the... rivers to control floods. [NOTE specifically : means an organization designed and often government-sponsored to conserve and protect natural resources(as trees or wildlife).
OBS: conservation: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
conservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de mesures visant l'utilisation rationnelle, le maintien ou la remise en état des ressources naturelles.
OBS: conservation; préservation; protection : Ne pas confondre ces trois termes. «Préservation» (ou «sauvegarde») se rapporte à la mise en œuvre de mesures visant à prévenir qu'une ressource naturelle soit détériorée ou détruite; «protection» évoque l'idée d'une menace et désigne l'ensemble des mesures réglementaires et des programmes de gestion des ressources et d'éducation du public qui visent à maintenir les écosystèmes dans un état naturel.
OBS: conservation : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Parques y jardines botánicos)
conservación [correct, feminine noun]