English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Public Service)
government-wide initiative [correct]; enterprise-wide initiative [correct, see observation]
OBS: enterprise-wide initiative: The use of the term “enterprise” in the context of public administration is criticized by some since it usually refers to business corporations.
OBS: government-wide initiative; enterprise-wide initiative : terms used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the federal government of Canada.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Fonction publique)
initiative pangouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]; initiative à l'échelle du gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: initiative pangouvernementale; initiative à l'échelle du gouvernement : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.