English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
recipient department number [correct]
DEF: A three-digit identifier that is used in the government-wide Chart of Accounts to identify the partnering recipient department involved in an IS [interdepartmental settlement] Request.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
numéro du ministère destinataire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code de trois chiffres utilisé dans le plan comptable à l'échelle du gouvernement. On utilise ce code afin de déterminer le ministère destinataire partenaire impliqué dans la demande de RI [règlement interministériel].