English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
government-wide activity code [correct]; GWAC [correct]
CONT: The purpose classification by program-activity is maintained to meet Treasury Board policy requirements. It includes the government-wide activity code(GWAC) from which the program and activity codes are derived.
OBS: See government-wide.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
code d'activité à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale [correct, masculine noun]; GWAC [correct]
CONT: La classification par objet (par programme et activité), est tenue de respecter les exigences de la politique du Conseil du Trésor. Cette classification donne le code d'activité à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale (GWAC), duquel sont tirés les codes de programme et d'activité.