English (General Vocabulary)
primary responsibility [correct]
CONT: Departments have the primary responsibility for ensuring the appropriate departmental classifications by program and/or activity exist, for monitoring the quality of departmental coding, for maintaining the accuracy, completeness, integrity and quality of information, and for reconciling departmental and government-wide Central Accounting System information.
French (Vocabulaire général)
responsabilité principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ministères ont pour responsabilité principale d'établir un système approprié de classification par programme et activité, de surveiller la qualité de leur codage, d'assurer l'exactitude, l'intégrité et la qualité de l'information et de veiller à ce que les données consignées dans leur système ministériel concordent avec les renseignements à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale versés dans le système central de comptabilité.