English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Our country and ruler are our concern [correct]; Civitas et princeps cura nostra [Latin]
OBS: Motto of The Governor General’s Foot Guards (5th Battalion, The Canadian Guards).
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Notre pays et notre chef sont notre première préoccupation) [correct]; Civitas et princeps cura nostra [Latin]
OBS: Devise du bataillon The Governor General's Foot Guards (5th Battalion, the Canadian Guards).