English (Elevators)
governor rope [correct]
CONT: The governor rope runs over the governor sheave and down to the elevator car and is attached to the safety trip mechanism. The governor rope continues to the pit and runs over a pit mounted sheave and turns back to the governor sheave located in the machine room or overhead. This governor rope arrangement forms a continuous loop while the elevator moves up and down the hoistway.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
câble de régulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble métallique dont au moins une extrémité est rattachée au dispositif actionnant le parachute ou au support déclencheur du câble de régulateur.
OBS: Le câble passe sur la poulie du régulateur et entraîne cette dernière. De plus, il informe de façon continue sur la vitesse et le sens du déplacement de la cabine ou du contrepoids.