English (Motors (Machinery); Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
governor valve [correct]
CONT: The position of the governor valve determines the amount of pressure in the governor circuit.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
soupape de réglage [correct, feminine noun]; soupape de régulation [correct, feminine noun]; détendeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de contrôle permettant de régulariser la pression d'un circuit pneumatique.