English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
adjusting ring [correct]
CONT: By setting the adjusting ring... to the shift point specifications and with the assistance of governor pressure, lockup engagement is initiated.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques)
bague de réglage [correct, feminine noun]; anneau de réglage [masculine noun]