English (Strength of Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
turbine stress [correct]
CONT: … a test for valve availability should be performable whether the turbine is in the single or sequential mode of governor valve operation. In the sequential mode, the turbine stresses and shock produced by partial steam admission or operation can become excessive at lower load levels … Since nuclear turbines typically have only four arcs of steam admission with greater turbine stress and shock in partial arc operation, it would not be unusual for stop valve tests to be limited to single valve operation in nuclear turbines.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
contrainte sur la turbine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] des contraintes sur la turbine (dilatations induites par les variations de températures) peuvent limiter la vitesse de prise de charge à moins de 5 % par minute […]