English (Foundation Engineering)
Chicago-well method [correct]
OBS: For the protection of the hand digger in the hole, the vertical sides of the excavation have to be shored. Three principal methods of shoring are(1) horizontal wooden lagging,(2) the Chicago-well method, employing vertical boards supported by circular steel rings, and(3) the Gow method using telescoping steel shells...
French (Technique des fondations)
méthode de Chicago [feminine noun]; procédé Chicago [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour protéger le terrassier dans le puits, les parois verticales sont étayées. Il existe trois principales méthodes d'étayage, qui sont : (1) le boisage horizontal, (2) la méthode de Chicago, utilisant des madriers verticaux maintenus par des cerces métalliques, et (3) la méthode de Gow, employant des cylindres d'acier télescopiques [...]