English (Clothing (General); Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
furbelow [correct, see observation]; falbala
DEF: A showy trimming on a woman's gown.
OBS: furbelow: term often used in the plural.
OBS: ... in the eighteenth century, was used to describe all forms of flounces, frills and pleated edging employed to decorate garments.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
falbala [correct, masculine noun]; fanfreluche [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande d'étoffe plissée ou froncée, laissée libre d'un côté.
CONT: Le falbala (du provençal farbella = frange) était une sorte de volant plissé ou froncé que l'on fixait au bas des jupes.
OBS: falbala : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.