English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Women's Clothing)
flying gown [correct]; robe volante
DEF: A variation of the gown with the Watteau pleats. The soft pleats flowed from shoulder to hem, both back and front. Usually ankle length, worn over a wide hoop which created an ondulating movement when the wearer walked.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vêtements pour dames)
robe volante [correct, feminine noun]; robe ballante [correct, feminine noun]; andrienne [feminine noun]; robe battante [feminine noun]
DEF: Robe ample de forme évasée vers le bas, le dos monté à l'encolure par des fronces, puis par des plis. Portée de 1704 à 1730-35 environ.
CONT: [...] la robe volante [...] présentait le grand avantage de s'accorder avec les paniers. Par l'absence de ceinture, la transition entre le buste et les hanches était dissimulée et se prêtait au balancement des paniers [...]