English (Organization Planning)
planning phase [correct]; planning stage
DEF: The phase of a project during which various approaches are examined in the context of the statement of requirements and the selected solution is put forth in the project brief.
OBS: planning phase : term and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Planification d'organisation)
phase de planification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase d'un projet au cours de laquelle diverses solutions sont étudiées en vue de répondre à l'énoncé des besoins et l'une d'entre elles est retenue et formulée dans un énoncé de projet.
OBS: phase de planification : terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.