English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
site plan [correct, standardized]; location plan [correct]; site development plan [correct]; SDP [correct]; SDP
DEF: A plan showing the size of a building site and its relationship to adjacent existing roads footpaths and buildings. It may include the outline of a proposed new building.
DEF: A plan showing the boundaries of a piece of land relative to its surroundings and the position of existing and proposed structures, facilities and utilities.
OBS: The term "site plan"is also used to refer to a plan which describes how a site is to be developed.
OBS: site plan; location plan : terms and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
OBS: site plan: term standardized by ISO.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
plan de situation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan d'emplacement [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan qui situe un terrain dans son environnement immédiat et qui indique la position des ouvrages et des services existants ou projetés.
OBS: plan de situation : terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.
OBS: plan de situation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.