English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
certificate for payment [correct]; payment certificate [correct]; certificate of payment [correct]
DEF: Statement by an architect informing the owner of the amount due a contractor on account of work accomplished and/or materials stored at the job site.
CONT: In the case of issuing payment certificates, the Contract expressly provides the time limits within which the payment certificates (either interim or final) should be issued. This term is known to all the parties including the Owner from the commencement of the Contract.
OBS: "Certificate for payment" has been approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology of project management.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
certificat de paiement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Proposition de paiement : l'architecte-utilisateur crée une proposition de paiement dans un lot lorsque la situation de travaux est vérifiée. Cette proposition est transmise au Maître d'ouvrage via l'impression d'un Certificat de paiement. Certificat de paiement : le Certificat de paiement est le document de demande de paiement adressé au Maître d'ouvrage. Ce dernier connaît ainsi les montants qu'il doit verser à chaque entreprise. Le Certificat met en évidence l'évolution des travaux entre la dernière et l'avant dernière situation de paiement.
OBS: Le terme «certificat de paiement» a été approuvé par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.