English (Construction Site Equipment; Construction Site Organization)
site facilities [correct, plural]; temporary facilities [correct, plural]; plant [correct, noun]
OBS: In the context of building contracts, plant includes all the items which are to be used for the purpose of the construction of the works but which will not form part of the permanent structure on completion. Plant may be unfixed (for example, tools and light machinery) - in which case the contractor remains, vis-a-vis the employer, the owner throughout. Alternatively plant may be temporarily affixed to the land or the building (for example, scaffolding, formwork, site huts) - in which case, and in the absence of express provisions in the contract, it is uncertain, having regard to the law of ownership, to whom the property belongs during the period of affixation.
OBS: site facilities; temporary facilities : terms approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Matériel de chantier; Organisation des chantiers)
installations de chantier [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les installations de chantier comprennent toutes les constructions auxiliaires et les machines nécessaires à l'exécution d'un ouvrage. On y trouve, par exemple : les voies d'accès et les chemins; les clôtures et les signalisations; les baraques et ateliers; les installations et parcs de stockage; les installations nécessaires à la fabrication du béton; les installations utiles au transport et au levage sur le chantier; les installations pour la production d'air comprimé, la ventilation, le pompage; les raccordements aux services publics, eau, électricité, eaux usées, téléphone; les échafaudages; les éléments de coffrage métallique, etc. D'autre part, on peut également considérer comme entrant dans les installations de chantier, le parc des engins mobiles utilisés pour la construction, soit : les camions, les dumpers, les rouleaux compresseurs, les pelles mécaniques, etc.
OBS: installations de chantier : terme approuvé par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Organización de las obras)
instalaciones de la obra [correct, feminine noun, plural]