English (Execution of Work (Construction); Management Control)
site inspection [correct]; jobsite visit [correct, see observation]; site visit [correct, see observation]
DEF: The act of visiting a site so as to become familiar with the progress of the work and determine if, in general, the work is proceeding in accordance with the contract documents.
CONT: PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] will monitor the contractor’s performance by analyzing status and performance reports, and by conducting site inspections with the contractor to determine performance against KPIs (Key Performance Indicators).
OBS: jobsite visit; site visit : terms and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Contrôle de gestion)
inspection des lieux [correct, feminine noun]; visite de chantier [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; visite des lieux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de parcourir le chantier afin de se familiariser avec l'avancement des travaux et d'en déterminer la conformité avec les documents contractuels.
CONT: TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] surveillera le rendement de l'entrepreneur en analysant les rapports d'étape et de rendement ainsi qu'en effectuant des inspections des lieux conjointement avec ce dernier afin d'évaluer le rendement en fonction des IRC [Indicateurs de rendement clés].
OBS: visite de chantier : terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.