English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
inspection [correct, see observation]
DEF: The review and supervision of the work in terms of the assigned mandate.
OBS: The terms on-site inspection, off-site inspection, site inspection, shop inspection, in-plant inspection and source inspection are useful when it is necessary to indicate the place or object of the inspection.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
inspection [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité de surveillance s'exerçant dans le cadre d'un mandat défini.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.