English (Economic Fluctuations; Cost of Living; Financial Accounting; Plans and Specifications (Construction))
indexation [correct]; indexing [correct]
DEF: A method of adjusting costs by tying them to an economic index.
OBS: Indexation is applied, for example, to wages, financial instruments, social security payments, government pensions, tax brackets and sometimes taxation of capital and profits or of indexed bonds, life insurance contracts, rental agreements, and long-term construction or manufacturing contracts.
OBS: indexation : term and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Coût de la vie; Comptabilité générale; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
indexation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à faire varier une valeur (par exemple les salaires, un emprunt obligataire ou chacun des postes des états financiers dans un contexte hyperinflationniste) en fonction de l'évolution d'une ou de plusieurs autres valeurs prises comme référence (par exemple l'indice du coût de la vie, le cours d'un certain nombre de valeurs industrielles et la valeur de l'or).
OBS: indexation : terme approuvé par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Costo de vida; Contabilidad general; Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción))
indexación [correct, feminine noun]; indización [correct, feminine noun]; indiciación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema utilizado para compensar las pérdidas de valor de las obligaciones a largo plazo (empréstitos, deudas, obligaciones, salarios, etc.) producidos por las desvalorizaciones monetarias o la inflación.
OBS: Consiste en fijar un índice (Índice de precios al consumo, el valor de un bien o servicio, etc.) que sirva como referencia para determinar el rendimiento o evolución de dicho elemento [...]