English (Job Descriptions; Execution of Work (Construction); Government Contracts)
prime contractor [correct]
DEF: A contractor who contracts directly with an owner and brings together all of the diverse elements and inputs of the construction process into a single, coordinated effort.
OBS: prime contractor : term and definition ap proved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to project management.
OBS: The "prime contractor" who, in addition to his co-ordinating role, has responsibility for the execution of the entire construction work, is also known as the "principal contractor".
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Exécution des travaux de construction; Marchés publics)
entrepreneur principal [correct, masculine noun]; entrepreneur titulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entrepreneur qui est lié par contrat au maître de l'ouvrage et chargé d'assurer la coordination et le contrôle des travaux de construction.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «entrepreneur général».
OBS: Lorsque l'entrepreneur principal a la responsabilité de l'exécution de l'ensemble des travaux de construction, il est aussi appelé «maître d'œuvre».
OBS: Le terme «entrepreneur principal» et la définition ont été approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier la terminologie de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Contratos gubernamentales)
contratista principal [correct, masculine and feminine noun]