English (Execution of Work (Construction))
construction management [correct]
DEF: A contracting approach whereby available construction know-how and management techniques are applied to the construction of a project with a view to optimizing project parameters.
OBS: Term and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terms related to project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
gestion de construction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de réalisation appliquée à la construction d'un projet qui intègre les techniques de gestion et de construction nécessaires à l'optimisation des paramètres associés à ce projet.
OBS: Terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier la terminologie de la gestion des grands projets.