English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
general layout [correct]; general plan [correct]; layout [correct, noun]
DEF: A plan giving an overall view of the project and depicting the arrangement of its main elements.
OBS: Terms and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
plan d'ensemble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan qui illustre le projet et localise ses principaux éléments.
OBS: Terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.