English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Execution of Work (Construction); Production Management; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
defect [correct, see observation]
DEF: An imperfection in material or work which renders the project or facility less fit for its intended use.
OBS: The terms defective work and faulty work, are narrower in scope than defect; the imperfection lies solely in the workmanship.
OBS: defect : term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Exécution des travaux de construction; Gestion de la production; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
défaut [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; imperfection [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vice [masculine noun]
DEF: Imperfection plus ou moins grave qui a pour effet de rendre une chose inutilisable ou impropre à sa destination.
OBS: défaut, imperfection : termes et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.