English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
glycoprotein 41 [correct]; gp41 [correct]
DEF: A glycoprotein from HIV's outside envelope that complexes with gp120 to form the mechanism enabling HIV to latch onto and enter cells.
OBS: (Gp stands for glycoprotein - the proteins are linked to sugars - and the number refers to the mass of the protein, in thousands of daltons).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
glycoprotéine 41 [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; gp41 [correct]
CONT: Le génome viral du VIH comprend 3 gènes principaux soit le gag, le pol et l'env. Les glycoprotéines 120 et gp41 sont codées par le gène env tandis que le gène gag code les protéines du noyau [core proteins] telles les p55, p40, p24, p17 et p7; le gène pol code les protéines p66 et p51 (transcriptase inverse), p11 (protéase), et p32 (intégrase).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
glicoproteína 41 [correct, feminine noun]; glucoproteína 41 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glucoproteína que se encuentra en la envoltura del VIH y que con la Gp-120 constituye el mecanismo por el cual el virus puede adherirse, facilitando la fusión de la membrana viral con la celular para lograr penetrar la célula.