English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
viral protein [correct]
CONT: The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) genome encodes at least seven groups of viral proteins. These groups of proteins include the three classes of polypeptides present in the majority of animal retroviruses: 1. structural, nonenvelope polypeptides encoded by the gag gene; 2. enzymes required for virion replication (reverse transcriptase/r) and for cleavage of viral precursor proteins (protease/pr), both encoded by the pol gene; 3. envelope polypeptides encoded by env gene. In addition, HIV’s possess genes that encode four sets of polypeptides not found in the majority of typical retroviruses. These include a transactivating regulator of RNA translation (tat), a cis-acting downregulator of RNA transcription (nef), a regulator that modulates the expression of structural proteins (rev), a protein that modulates viral infectivity (vif), and two proteins (vpr,vpu) whose functions are still unclear. [From source a].
OBS: Both the core and envelope of HIV are composed of viral proteins. The core viral proteins include p24 and p18, and the envelope viral proteins include gp41 and gp120.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
protéine virale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Protéines virales. Les protéines du V.I.H.-1, toutes antigéniques, c'est-à-dire capables d'induire la production d'anticorps, se répartissent en : 1) Des protéines associées à la nucléocapside. Ce sont des protéines structurales internes liées aux unités d'ARN et formant avec elle la nucléoïde. 2) Des protéines d'enveloppes chargées de sucres (glycoprotéines) 3) De nombreuses autres protéines identifiées récemment et dont le rôle commence à être connu.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
proteína viral [correct, feminine noun]