English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
prestigious fellowship applicant [correct]
CONT: If you have a GPA [grade point average] of 3. 5 or higher, you may be eligible for one or more prestigious fellowships. In addition to an outstanding academic record, prestigious fellowship applicants should have made their mark in one or more other ways. Substantial intellectual or creative projects or evidence of leadership or public service, and strong, detailed faculty letters of recommendation are essential to compete for these awards.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
candidat à une bourse de prestige [correct, masculine noun]; candidate à une bourse de prestige [correct, feminine noun]