English (Mineralogy)
low-pressure mineral assemblage [correct]; low-pressure assemblage [correct, see observation]; low pressure assemblage [correct]
CONT: In metabasalt, an early low-pressure assemblage(<0. 5 GPa at 350°C), characterized by muscovite and zoisite, is followed by high-pressure glaucophane, phengite, Na-pyroxene, chlorite, clinozoisite and Al-poor titanite, indicating pressures of >1. 2 GPa at 450°C.
OBS: low-pressure assemblage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
association de minéraux de basse pression [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; association minérale de basse pression [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'excellente préservation des associations minérales de haute pression dans ces unités à carpholite suggère que les températures sont restées modérées au cours du retour des roches vers la surface.
OBS: association de minéraux de basse pression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.