English (Optics; Photography; Electrochemistry)
Gallium Arsenide Phosphide Photo Diode [correct]; GPD [correct]
CONT: The new Gallium Arsenide Phosphide Photo Diode, or GPD for short, is 1000 times faster in response than the CdS cells still used in the majority of cameras.
French (Optique; Photographie; Électrochimie)
cellule au phospho-arséniure de gallium [correct]; cellule Ga As P [correct]
CONT: La plupart des nouveaux appareils photo 24 X 36 sont des modèles automatiques, comportant (...) une cellule au silicium ou au Ga As P (phospho-arséniure de gallium).