English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
in-line emitter; line dripper; line source emitter; emitter line
CONT: Trickle irrigation laterals can be divided into two categories: line source emitters and point source emitters. Line source emitters are used when plants are closely spaced within a row, with rows several feet apart as with most vegetable crops. ... Point source emitters are used when widely spaced point sources of water are needed, as in the case of large containers or orchard crops where the trees are spaced several feet apart in each direction. This type of system utilizes one (or more) emitting device attached to a pipeline at or near the base of the plant, irrigating a single container or a bulb of soil surrounding the root mass of one plant.
CONT: Emitters also come factory-installed in polyethylene tubing; these are often referred to as "in-line" emitters or emitter lines. Spaced 12, 18, 24, or 36 inches apart, they deliver 1/2, 1, or 2 gph and are available in non-pressure-compensating and pressure-compensating versions. Some emitter lines are infused with a small amount of herbicide to prevent root intrusion; these can be buried and used to water lawns.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
goutteur en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'organe de distribution d'un réseau de micro-irrigation par goutte à goutte est le goutteur. Celui-ci peut être en ligne donc inséré sur la rampe ou en dérivation donc fiché dans la paroi de celle-ci ou relié par l'intermédiaire d'un petit tube appelé conducteur.
CONT: goutteur en ligne : Goutteurs permettant de s'installer sur micro-tuyaux en série (à la queue leu leu). Deux modèles : 2 litres/heure et 4 litres/heure.