English (Biotechnology)
GPI-anchored-cell-surface proteins [correct]
CONT: Regulation of GPI-anchored cell surface proteins by the GPI-specific phospholipase-D : The glycosylphosphatidylinositol(GPI) anchor is a novel mechanism of membrane attachment of cell surface proteins. GPI-anchored proteins mediate various cellular functions ranging from transmembrane signalling to cell migration. We have described a novel regulatory mechanism of GPI-anchored proteins, namely GPI anchor hydrolysis by a cellular, GPI-specific phospholipase D(GPI-PLD).
French (Biotechnologie)
protéines membranaires à ancre GPI [correct, feminine noun]