English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
rangeability [correct]; valve rangeability [correct]
DEF: the ratio of the maximum controllable flow to the minimum controllable flow through a valve. For example, a valve with a rangeability of 50 to 1 having a total flow capacity of 100 gallons per minute(gpm) full open can accurately control a flow as low as 2 gpm.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
finesse F [correct, feminine noun]; marge de réglage théorique [correct, feminine noun]