English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
horizontal settling [correct]
CONT: Determining if a Water Treatment Plant is Exceeding Its Capacity... although filter performance declines as the filter rate increases, the decline is gradual. A filter operating at 5. 5 gpm/sf(gallons/minutes/square foot) performs nearly as well as the same filter operating at 5 gpm/sf. Likewise, a horizontal settling basin operating at 1. 1 gpm/sf performs nearly as well as the same basin operating at 1. 0 gpm/sf. Although turbidity removal does not directly predict the removal of microorganisms, it is the only standard method the industry has today for monitoring the removal of particulates.
French (Traitement des eaux)
décantation horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; décantation oblique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réalisation du dépôt des matières en suspension contenues dans un liquide sur une surface horizontale ou faiblement inclinée.
CONT: Étude de la masse volumique des corps, des pertes de charge, de la décantation verticale et de la décantation oblique, de la filtration, d'une pompe avec mesure des débits liquides, d'un ventilateur avec mesure des débits gazeux, d'un échangeur de chaleur avec régulation de température, d'un réacteur chimique avec régulation de pH, d'une colonne à plateaux perforés.
OBS: Décanteur horizontal ou oblique.