English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Air Pollution)
grams per mile [correct]; gpm [correct]
CONT: In Canada new light-duty vehicles are currently subject to an emission standard for NOX of 3. 1 grams per mile(gpm). Many of the vehicles, however, meet the U. S. standard of 3 gpm for the late ’70's model and, from 1981 on, 1 gpm.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pollution de l'air)
grammes par mille [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour les automobiles modèle 1970, les normes seront plus sévères. Les émissions de monoxyde de carbone seront exprimées cette fois en grammes par mille. La limite pour ces émissions sera de 23 grammes par mille.