English (Government Contracts)
group purchasing organization [correct]; GPO [correct]
CONT: The benefits of a group purchasing organization are like those of a buying group, but taken to the next level. While it's common for a buying group to be able to negotiate some sort of a discount, the aggregated purchasing power most likely won’t compare to that of a GPO [group purchasing organization] with thousands or tens of thousands of members.
French (Marchés publics)
organisme de groupement d'achats [correct, masculine noun]; OGA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les groupements d'achats et les organismes de groupement d’achats comptent au moins deux membres qui combinent leurs besoins et leurs activités en matière d'achats en un seul processus commun.