English (Remote Sensing)
radar texture [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A characteristic spatial organization of amplitudes resulting from the GPR [Ground Proving Radar] imaging process.
OBS: radar texture: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
texture radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; texture d'image radar [feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage spatial détaillé qui résulte de la variabilité de la réflectivité moyenne (la tonalité).
OBS: texture radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).