English (Medical Imaging; Surgery)
intraoperative imaging [correct, noun]; IOI [correct, noun]; intra-operative imaging [correct, noun]
CONT: While preoperative imaging provides a roadmap, intraoperative imaging is like having a GPS [global positioning system] during the surgery. Surgeons can make real-time adjustments based on live images of the patient's anatomy, ensuring precision and reducing the likelihood of complications.
OBS: The main modalities of intraoperative imaging include intraoperative ultrasound (iUS), intraoperative magnetic resonance imaging (iMRI), and intraoperative computed tomography (iCT).
French (Imagerie médicale; Chirurgie)
imagerie peropératoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'imagerie peropératoire conventionnelle telle que [l'échographie], utilisée souvent pendant la néphrectomie partielle, aide à distinguer la limite entre la tumeur et le rein normal [...]