English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
anti-spoofing [correct]; AS [correct]; anti spoofing [correct]; AS [correct]; AS
DEF: An intentional and deliberate perturbation of the "P code" signal, rendering the code virtually useless for survey applications.
OBS: This [perturbation] will significantly affect applications such as the recently introduced "rapid static" technique.
OBS: P code : The precise GPS [Global Positioning System] code which through anti-spoofing will be unavailable to civilian users.
OBS: anti spoofing; AS: term, abbreviation and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: anti-spoofing; AS: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
anti-intrusion [correct, feminine noun]; AS [correct, feminine noun]; antileurrage [correct, masculine noun]; AS [correct, masculine noun]; AS; anti-leurrage [correct, masculine noun]; antibrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; AS [correct, masculine noun]; AS; anti-brouillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perturbation intentionnelle des signaux du «code P» qui les rend [en] pratique inutiles pour les applications dans le domaine des levés.
OBS: [Cette perturbation] influera de manière importante sur des applications comme la méthode dite «statique rapide» récemment introduite.
OBS: code P : Code GPS précis qui par antileurrage n'est pas mis à la disposition des utilisateurs civils.
OBS: anti-leurrage; anti-brouillage : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.