English (Telecommunications; Physical Geography; Informatics)
indoor positioning system [correct]; IPS [correct]
CONT: The easiest way to describe indoor positioning systems(IPS) is that it's like a GPS [global positioning system] for indoor environments. IPS can be used to locate people or objects inside buildings, typically via a mobile device such as a smart phone or tablet.
French (Télécommunications; Géographie physique; Informatique)
système de positionnement en intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; système de géolocalisation en intérieur [correct, masculine noun]