English (Plastic Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
graphite polystyrene [correct]; GPS [correct]
CONT: Depending on the insulation thickness and density, GPS has a permeability rating ranging from 2. 5 to 5. 5, which allows for movement of water vapor out of the wall assembly.
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
polystyrène graphité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le polystyrène graphité est un matériau isolant permettant de bloquer les transferts thermiques par conduction (rôle du polystyrène) et par rayonnement (rôle des particules de graphite).