English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
anomalous pattern [correct]
CONT: Simultaneous display of remote predictive maps and GPS position in real time, may lead the field geologist to make small deviations from planned traverses to inspect subtle anomalous patterns that appear to be geologically significant, when analyzed in context of the immediate surroundings of an outcrop.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
patron anomal [correct, masculine noun]