English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
inertial technology [correct]
CONT: SAGEM is a world leader of inertial technology. Its expertise in gyroscopes ranges from controlled rate to floating, tuned-rotor, electrostatically suspended, ring laser, fiber optic and vibrating beam types. Accelerometer technologies include pendulum, vibrating beam and silicon. In-house expertise also includes GPS, GLONASS and terrain referenced navigation. Advanced digital Kalman filtering techniques are used to perform tightly integrated hybrid INS/GPS/GLONASS navigation. As a result of this global and sustained effort, SAGEM offers a range of pure inertial or hybrid navigation systems for submarines and surface ships, land vehicles, aircraft, helicopters and space vehicles.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
technologie inertielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: SAGEM est un leader mondial de la technologie inertielle. Ses compétences en matière de gyroscopie recouvrent toute la gamme des : gyromètres; gyroscopes flottants; gyroscopes accordés; gyroscopes à suspension électrostatique (GSE); gyroscopes laser, à fibres optiques, ou gyroscopes vibrants. Les technologies d'accéléromètres comprennent notamment les types pendulaires, à poutre vibrante et au silicium. Les compétences maîtrisées par SAGEM recouvrent aussi le domaine de la radiolocalisation par satellite GPS, GLONASS et du recalage par corrélation d'altitude. Cet effort global se traduit aujourd'hui par une gamme complète de systèmes inertiels et hybrides pour sous-marins et bâtiments de surface, véhicules terrestres, avions, hélicoptères et véhicules spatiaux.