English (Satellite Telecommunications; Wireless and Mobile Communications; Internet and Telematics)
assisted GPS [correct]; A-GPS [correct]; AGPS [correct]; assisted global positioning system [correct]; A-GPS [correct]; AGPS [correct]; A-GPS
CONT: Assisted GPS(A-GPS) is a system allowing global positioning system(GPS) receivers to obtain information from network resources to assist in satellite location. An A-GPS system is especially useful when the receiver is in a location where it is difficult for the satellite signals to penetrate.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Communications sans fil et mobiles; Internet et télématique)
GPS assisté [correct, masculine noun]; A-GPS [correct, masculine noun]; AGPS [correct, masculine noun]; système de positionnement global assisté [correct, masculine noun]; A-GPS [correct, masculine noun]; A-GPS