English (Satellite Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
GPS signal [correct]
CONT: The basic GPS signal is accurate on a worst-case basis to within approximately 100 meters lateral and 140 meters vertical everywhere on earth. GPS, as provided to civil users, appears to be just as accurate as the most accurate service being provided by the VOR/DME [VHF Omni-Directional Range/Distance Measurement Equipment], i. e., non-precision approaches.
OBS: GPS : global positioning system.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
signal GPS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système EGNOS (European Geostationary Navigation Overlay System) utilise conjointement des satellites géostationnaires avec un réseau de stations au sol pour augmenter la précision et l'intégrité du signal GPS à travers l'Europe.
OBS: GPS : système mondial de localisation.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
señal de GPS [correct, feminine noun]