English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
global positioning system almanac [correct]; GPS almanac [correct]
CONT: There are two types of almanac commonly used by surveyors :[1] The Global Positioning System almanac which provides data on the location and health of all satellites in the GPS [Global Positioning System] constellation. It is collected from any available satellite during tracking operations. [2] The Star Almanac or nautical almanac which provides data on the precise positions of the stars.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
almanach du système de positionnement mondial [correct, masculine noun]; almanach GPS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liste des paramètres dont les valeurs, actualisées chaque semaine, sont diffusées par les satellites du systèmes GPS [Système mondial de localisation] et permettent à chaque récepteur GPS de déterminer les trajectoires et les marches d'horloge des satellites qu'il utilise.
OBS: Les almanachs de tous les satellites GPS actifs sont diffusés par chaque satellite GPS et actualisés chaque semaine.