English (Remote Sensing)
planimetric accuracy [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The planimetric accuracy of the orthoimages depends on control data, the digital elevation model(DEM), and the methodology used to extract the positions of the control points on the image. The best sources of control data currently available in Canada were used to generate the orthoimages. A number of control sources were used to correct the Landsat 7 images, namely provincial vector data, roads resulting from the global positioning system(GPS), data from the National Topographic Data Base(NTBD), and geometrically corrected aerial photography(orthophotos). The control points extracted from the sources generally represent road intersections and centres of mass of lakes or islands. Different DEMs also served in generating these orthoimages; provincial DEMs and Canadian Digital Elevation Data(CDED) at the 1 : 50 000 and the 1 : 250 000 scales. Planimetric accuracy is obtained by analyzing the parameters of the geometric correction model(SRIT), the accuracy of the source data used to correct the image, and DEM accuracy.
OBS: planimetric accuracy: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Sub-pixel planimetric accuracy.
French (Télédétection)
précision planimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La précision planimétrique des ortho-images dépend du contrôle, du modèle numérique d'élévation (MNE) et de la méthodologie utilisée pour extraire la position des points de contrôle dans l'image. Les meilleures sources de contrôle disponibles au Canada à cette époque ont servi à générer les ortho-images. Plusieurs sources de contrôle ont été utilisées pour corriger les images Landsat 7, soit : des données vectorielles provinciales, des routes issues du système de positionnement global (GPS), des données de la Base nationale de données topographiques (BNDT) et des photographies aériennes corrigées géométriquement (ortho-photos). Ces points de contrôle extraits des sources provenaient généralement des intersections de routes et des centres de masse des lacs ou d'îles. Différents MNE ont aussi servi à générer ces ortho-images, soit : des MNE provinciaux, des données numériques d'élévation du Canada (DNEC) au 1/50 000 et des DNEC au 1/250 000. La précision planimétrique est obtenue par l'analyse des paramètres du modèle servant à la correction géométrique (SRIT), de la précision des données sources utilisées pour corriger l'image et de la précision du MNE.
OBS: précision planimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Précision planimétrique inférieure au pixel.