English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
squaring-type channel [correct]
DEF: A GPS receiver channel which multiplies the received signal by itself to obtain a second harmonic of the carrier which does not contain the code modulation.
OBS: Used in so-called codeless receiver channels.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
voie de type à mise au carré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'un récepteur GPS sur laquelle le signal reçu est multiplié par lui-même pour obtenir une deuxième harmonique de la porteuse qui ne comprend pas la modulation par code.
OBS: Ce type de voie est utilisé dans les récepteurs à voies dites ans code.