English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
solid-state altimeter [correct]; SSALT [correct]; solid state altimeter [correct]
CONT: Instruments carried by the GFO-2 spacecraft include a two-frequency solid state altimeter, a two-frequency microwave radiometer, a 20-channel encrypted GPS receiver, and a laser retroreflector.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
altimètre à l'état solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet altimètre européen, [...] l'altimètre à l'état solide (c'est à dire dont les ondes sont créés mécaniquement et non électroniquement, comme celles de TOPEX [expérience de topographie des océans]), utilise la même antenne que TOPEX.