English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
recording interval [correct]
DEF: The interval at which the GPS information is recorded in the receiver.
OBS: For normal static work this is every 15 seconds.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
intervalle d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'intervalle auquel l'information GPS est enregistrée par le récepteur.
OBS: Pour le positionnement statique normal, il est de 15 secondes.