English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
master control segment [correct]
DEF: Portion of the GPS system which monitors all GPS satellite activity in terms of orbits, clocks and models.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
segment de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment du GPS dans lequel s'effectue la surveillance de toute l'activité associée aux satellites en termes d'orbites, d'horloges et de modèles.