English (Remote Sensing)
p-code [correct]; protected code
DEF: The protected or precise code used on both L1 and L2 GPS beacons. This code will be made available by the DOD (Department of Defense) only to authorized users.
OBS: The P-code is a very long(about 1014 bits) sequence of pseudorandom binary biphase modulations on the GPS carrier at a chipping rate of 10. 23 MHz which does not repeat itself for about 38 weeks. Each satellite uses a one-week segment of this code which is unique to each GPS satellite, and is reset each week.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Télédétection)
code-p [correct, masculine noun]; code protégé [masculine noun]
DEF: Le code protégé ou précis utilisé sur les porteuses L1 et L2 du GPS. Ce code ne sera mis à la disposition que d'utilisateurs autorisés par le DOD (Department of Defense) des États-Unis. Le code-P consiste en une séquence très longue (environ 1014 bits) de modulations binaires biphasées pseudo-aléatoires de la porteuse GPS à un débit des éléments de 10,23 MHz, qui ne se répète qu'à toutes les 38 semaines environ. Chaque satellite utilise un segment d'une semaine de ce code qui lui est propre et qui est repris chaque semaine.