English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cumulative drift [correct]; cumulative deviation [correct]
CONT: Dead reckoning is a technique of computing the position of a vehicle from its distance and heading measurements. It is an inertial system which uses two independent sensors from which distance and heading information can be extracted. Because each position is relative, cumulative drift errors occur on an average of 2% of the distance traveled. The system consists of a magnetic compass or gyroscope for heading and odometer for distance. Dead reckoning is often combined with map matching to correct for drift errors. It performs well when combined with highly accurate digital maps. It can also be used to back up GPS during satellite visibility outages.
CONT: To minimize cumulative drift, verticial gyros may be slaved, or caged, to the gravity vertical. Caging is automatically discontinued whenever the airplane is in a steady turn.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
dérive cumulée [feminine noun]
CONT: Test dérive cumulée d'étalonnage.