English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
z-count [correct]
DEF: The GPS satellite clock time at the leading edge of the next data sub-frame of the transmitted GPS message(usually expressed as an integer number of 6 seconds).
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
heure z [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Heure indiquée par l'horloge d'un satellite du GPS au début du sous-bloc de données suivant du message GPS transmis (habituellement exprimée en multiples entiers de 6 secondes).