English (Spacecraft)
satellite positioning system [correct, officially approved]; SPS [correct, officially approved]; satellite position system
CONT: Various attitude sensors, SPS (Satellite Positioning System) and data transmitting antennas are mounted on the outside surfaces of the equipment panels and the bottom deck.
OBS: There are two methods for positioning a satellite : distance measurement from the ground station, and GPS [Global Positioning System].
OBS: satellite positioning system; SPS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
système de positionnement du satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Panne du système de positionnement du satellite (reaction wheels).
OBS: système de positionnement du satellite; SPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).