English (Satellite Telecommunications)
pseudo-random noise code [correct]; pseudo random noise code [correct]; PRN code [correct]
CONT: The transmissions from each satellite are, in fact, differentiated from one another by means of a pseudo random noise(PRN) code. Each satellite has a different PRN and the GPS [global positioning system] satellites are often identified by their PRN number.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
code de bruit pseudo-aléatoire [masculine noun]; code PRN [masculine noun]
CONT: Les émissions de chaque satellite sont en fait différenciées les unes des autres au moyen d'un code de bruit pseudo-aléatoire (PRN). Chaque satellite possède un PRN différent et les satellites GPS [système de positionnement global] sont souvent identifiés par leur numéro PRN.