English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
pseudolite [correct]
DEF: A ground-based GPS transmitter station which broadcasts a signal with a structure similar to that of an actual GPS satellite.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
pseudolite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Station émettrice GPS au sol diffusant un signal dont la structure est similaire à celle d'un véritable satellite du GPS.