English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
geomagnetic activity [correct]
DEF: Activity affecting the ionosphere, caused mainly by solar flares. The affect on the GPS signal is to change propagation delays which result in a poor resolution of the GPS signal.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
activité géomagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité influençant l'ionosphère, principalement attribuable aux éruptions solaires.
OBS: Son effet sur le signal GPS est une modification des temps de propagation qui engendre une mauvaise résolution du signal GPS.