English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
least squares adjustment [correct]
DEF: Application of the method of least squares to adjust all GPS measurements comprising a GPS survey network.
OBS: It is possible with some software to integrate conventional observations with the GPS.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
compensation par les moindres carrés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application de la méthode des moindres carrés à la compensation de toutes les mesures GPS effectuées dans le cadre de l'établissement d'un canevas GPS.
OBS: Certains logiciels permettent d'intégrer des observations par les méthodes classiques au GPS.