English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
observing session [correct]
DEF: The period of time over which GPS data is collected simultaneously by two or more receivers.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
séance d'observation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle pendant lequel des données GPS sont recueillies simultanément au moyen de deux récepteurs ou plus.