English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
static positioning [correct]
DEF: Positioning applications in which the positions of static or near static points are determined.
OBS: Usually employs the use of a number of GPS receivers operating simultaneously for a period of time.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
positionnement statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Applications en positionnement dans lesquelles des positions de points immobiles ou presque immobiles sont déterminées.
OBS: Elles font habituellement intervenir un certain nombre de récepteurs GPS exploités simultanément pendant un intervalle donné.