English (Air Navigation Aids)
guidance system [correct]; flight guidance system
CONT: ... the aircraft must be navigated along prescribed routes to an accuracy of [more or less] 100 m or better. Aircraft guidance systems capable of meeting this requirement were not commercially available at the time the program began. Consequently, a PC-based program was developed which utilized the real-time output from one of the aircraft GPS receivers to determine the magnitude and direction of cross-track error from the desired flight path.
PHR: Fail-safe aircraft guidance system.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de guidage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de guidage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Système de guidage par fibre optique.