English (Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography)
Helmert blocking method [correct]; Helmert blocking technique [correct]; Helmert blocking [correct]; Helmert block method [correct]; Helmert Blocking method [correct]; Helmert Blocking Method [correct, see observation]; Helmert Blocking technique [correct]; Helmert Blocking [correct]
DEF: A technique for computing a simultaneous least squares adjustment of a large data set by grouping the data into smaller pieces, called "blocks", and producing the complete covariance matrix used in calculating the local and network accuracies.
CONT: Helmert blocking, which was developed a little over 100 years ago by F. R. Helmert (Helmert 1880) is basically a technique for breaking up a least squares adjustment problem, which is too large to be managed as a single computation, into many smaller computational tasks with potentially large savings in computer storage and CPU requirements.
OBS: For this adjustment, the blocks were named by state and every GPS [global positioning system] project was assigned to a specific state block. This resulted in some data collected in one state appearing in another state Block but prevented splitting sessions of observations and minimizing junction points. Blocks are combined two at a time, reducing the number of station coordinates to be estimated to only those stations that are associated with GPS observations belonging to other blocks. Eventually only one block remains and a solution for the coordinates of its stations can be performed.
OBS: Helmert Blocking Method: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
méthode Helmert de calcul par bloc [see observation, feminine noun]; méthode Helmert de blocage [see observation, feminine noun]; méthode des groupes de Helmert [see observation, feminine noun]; partage en blocs de Helmert [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: méthode Helmert de calcul par bloc; méthode Helmert de blocage; méthode des groupes de Helmert; partage en blocs de Helmert : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.