English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Satellite Telecommunications)
dual-frequency receiver [correct]; dual frequency receiver [correct]
DEF: A receiver which is capable of tracking both L1 and L2 GPS carrier frequencies.
CONT: With the termination of SA [selective availability], ionospheric delay becomes the largest contributor to the GPS error budget (Shaw et al., 2000). As the ionosphere is a dispersive medium, it causes a delay to the GPS signal that is frequency dependent. Therefore, using a dual frequency receiver, we can combine the L1 and L2 measurements to generate the so-called ionosphere-free linear combination, which removes the ionospheric error.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications par satellite)
récepteur bifréquence [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur double fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur à deux fréquences [masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur permettant de capter à la fois les fréquences porteuses L1 et L2 du GPS.
CONT: Depuis la levée de l'accès sélectif (A/S), c'est le retard ionosphérique qui contribue le plus au bilan des erreurs GPS (Shaw et alii, 2000). Comme l'ionosphère est un milieu dispersif, le signal GPS y subit un retard qui est fonction de la fréquence. Par conséquent, si on utilise un récepteur double fréquence, on peut combiner les mesures aux fréquences L1 et L2 pour générer la combinaison dite linéaire sans ionosphère, c'est-à-dire, exempte de l'erreur ionosphérique.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
receptor de frecuencia dual [correct, masculine noun]; receptor de doble frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]