English (Air Transport)
excessive terrain closure rate [correct]
OBS: (GPWS Mode 2).
French (Transport aérien)
vitesse excessive de rapprochement du sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.