English (Quality Control (Management))
government quality assurance [correct, NATO, standardized]; GQA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process by which the appropriate national authorities establish confidence that the contractual requirements relating to quality are met.
OBS: government quality assurance; GQA : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: government quality assurance: designation extracted from the Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions (SACC) Manual, produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
assurance officielle de la qualité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AOQ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; assurance de la qualité du gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les autorités nationales compétentes s'assurent de la satisfaction des exigences contractuelles en matière de qualité.
OBS: assurance de la qualité du gouvernement : désignation tirée du Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA) de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
OBS: assurance officielle de la qualité; AOQ : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.