English (Industrial Standardization; Pipes and Fittings)
schedule 40 [correct]; sch 40 [correct]
OBS: (pipes).
CONT: Alloy steel to ASTM A333 Gr. 3 may be schedule 40. [Source : National Transportation Act. chap. 1147. Chlorine Tank Car Unloading Facilities Regulations].
French (Normalisation industrielle; Tuyauterie et raccords)
nomenclature 40 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; série 40 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; catégorie 40 [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Conduites en acier au carbone de la nomenclature 40, sans soudure, selon ASTM A106. (Source : Cahier Enviroguide sur le plomb tétraéthyle, chap. 4).
OBS: 40 représente la série standard. "Série 40" : Norme AFNOR A49-145. "Catégorie 40" : Plomberie, Gaston Ste-Marie "Nomenclature 40" : Loi nationale sur les transports, C1146.