English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
succinaldehyde [correct]; butanedial [correct]; succinic dialdehyde
DEF: Properties : Liquid; sp. gr. 1. 064(20/4 °C) ;b. p. 169-170 °C. Refractive index 1. 4254. Soluble in water, alcohol, and ether.
OBS: The name succinaldehyde is often incorrectly used in commerce as a synonym for succinic anhydride.
OBS: Chemical formula: OCHCH2CH2CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
succinaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; butanedial [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde succinique [correct, masculine noun]; butane-dial [correct, masculine noun]; dialdéhyde succinique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Liquide incolore. Densité : 1,0644. Point d'ébullition : 169[degrés]C - 170°C. [...] Soluble dans : eau, alcool, éther. Récipients : Verre, fer. Usages : Intermédiaire de synthèse.
OBS: Formule chimique : OCHCH2CH2CHO