English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
grid coordinates [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; grid reference [correct, officially approved]; GR [correct, officially approved]; GR
DEF: Numbers and letters used to designate a point on a gridded map, photograph or chart.
OBS: grid coordinates: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: grid reference; GR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
coordonnées de quadrillage [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; coord [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; coordonnées de carroyage [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; référence grille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de chiffres et de lettres désignant un point sur une carte, ou une photographie quadrillée.
OBS: coordonnées de carroyage : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: coordonnées de quadrillage; coord : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: référence grille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
coordenadas del cuadriculado [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Coordenadas respecto al sistema de cuadriculado en el que se asignan letras y números para designar un punto en un mapa, fotografía o carta.