English (Translation (General); Banking)
power grab
CONT: The American Council of Life Insurance pledged an "all out fight" against Mr. Ludwig's "power grab" which it said undermined its recent moves to negotiate with banks over a "meaningful and workable structure for financial services reform".
French (Traduction (Généralités); Banque)
coup de force [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil américain de l'assurance-vie a promis de «lutter avec acharnement» contre le «coup de force» de M. Ludwig qui, selon lui, compromet sa récente proposition de négocier avec les banques sur une «structure cohérente et viable pour la réforme des services financiers».