English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
in-cell hoist
OBS: The Melt Cell in-cell crane is a bridge-type crane. It has a steel I-beam frame, called the bridge assembly, that rides on steel wheels and rails for side to side movement... A trolley assembly provides forward and backward movement so the hoists can be positioned almost anywhere in the cell. The in-cell crane main hoist is connected to a canister grapple that can grab canisters. The grapple has a 15, 000 pound load capacity. The 1, 000 pound auxiliary hoist is operated the same way as the main hoist.
French (Grues (Levage))
monte-charge [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des monte-charges.
OBS: monte-charges (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).