English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
log indexer
DEF: Automatic positioning device consisting of a chain conveyor equipped with arms that grab one log at a time to drop it onto the feeding conveyor of the slashing mechanism.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
positionneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif automatique constitué d'un convoyeur à chaîne muni de doigts qui saisissent une bille à la fois pour la déposer sur le convoyeur d'alimentation du mécanisme de tronçonnage.