English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
grab sample [correct, standardized]; spot sample [correct, standardized]; snap sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A discrete sample taken randomly (with regard to time and/or location) from a body of water.
OBS: grab sample; spot sample; snap sample : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon instantané [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon ponctuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon localisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon discret prélevé dans une masse d'eau de façon aléatoire (en ce qui concerne le moment et/ou l'emplacement).
OBS: échantillon ponctuel; échantillon localisé : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
muestra puntual [correct, feminine noun]; muestra instantánea [correct, feminine noun]; muestra fortuita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra discontinua de un cuerpo de agua tomada de forma aleatoria (con relación al momento y/o a la localización).