English (Skips and Buckets; Cranes (Construction Sites); Hoisting and Lifting)
automatic grab [correct]; automatic bucket
CONT: Handling operations : automatic grab systems for safer crane working. The innovation. A remotely controlled lifting and automatic grab system. A steel grab ball is secured to the load. Pneumatically operated jaws can then grasp the load and, after locking, move it to its destination. When the load is laid down, the forces are eliminated and the jaws can open and release the grab system.
French (Bennes de manutention; Grues (Chantiers); Levage)
benne automatique [correct, feminine noun]; benne preneuse automatique [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1970 à Brest le «Hagensee» répand 500 tonnes de fuel [...] le fuel s'est répandu en forme, environ 500 tonnes, et a commencé à refroidir et devenir chewing gum [...] La CCI [Chambre de commerce et d'industrie] a utilisé [...] ses grues avec des bennes automatiques, pour retirer du produit par «blocs», un travail qui a duré plus d'une semaine.