English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
strip test [correct]; strip tensile
DEF: In fabric testing, a tensile strength test made on a strip of fabric raveled down to a specified number of threads or width of fabric, all of which are firmly held in grips wider than the test piece.
CONT: Several of the most important strength parameters include Tongue Tear, Grab Tensile, Strip Tensile and Adhesion.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
essai de traction [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les paramètres importants pour le calcul de la résistance des tissus, mentionnons la résistance à la déchirure sur languette, l'essai d'arrachement et l'essai sur bande, les essais de traction et les essais d'abrasion.