English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
cutter link [correct]
OBS: If the gauges are too high, the cutters will not get a good bite; if too low, the cutters will take too large a bite, causing the chain to grab and jerk.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
maillon coupant [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; maillon gouge [masculine noun]
DEF: Maillons à arêtes tranchantes rattachés les uns aux autres par des accouplements, le tout composant la chaîne sans fin d'une tronçonneuse.