English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
insulating hook for lifeline [correct]; insulating hook [correct]
CONT: Line workers now have an improved device that includes an insulating hook. The hook is permanently attached to the lifeline by means of a lanyard and a rope grab. This enables workers to climb poles and clear obstacles safely, without having to constantly detach and re-attach themselves.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
crochet isolant pour corde d’assurance [correct, masculine noun]; crochet isolant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les monteurs profitent maintenant d’un dispositif amélioré qui intègre un crochetisolant. Ce crochet est relié en permanence à la corde d’assurance au moyen d’unelonge et d’un coulisseau. Il permet ainsi aux monteurs de grimper et de franchir lesobstacles, en toute sécurité, sans avoir constamment à s’attacher et à se détacher.