English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Collaboration with the OQLF)
assistive technology [correct]
DEF: Technology that simplifies certain tasks or makes it possible to carry out tasks that would otherwise be difficult or impossible.
OBS: Examples of assistive technology include automatic door openers, grab bars and voice recognition software.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
technologie d'aide [correct, feminine noun]; technologie d'assistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie qui simplifie la réalisation de certaines tâches ou permet l'exécution de tâches qu'il serait autrement difficile ou impossible d'accomplir.
OBS: L'ouvre-porte automatique, la barre d'appui et le logiciel de reconnaissance vocale sont des exemples de technologies d'aide.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Colaboración con la OQLF)
tecnología de asistencia [correct, feminine noun]