English (Artificial Intelligence)
scrub [correct]; scrub frame [correct]
DEF: Frame in which the imaging device is scanned with no incident light applied to remove any residual image left after a snapshot and a frame grab operation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
image épurée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.