English (Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
security film [correct]
DEF: a polyester film applied to the interior surface of a glass plate to increase its resistance to impact and reduce the flying glass hazard. It is used in environments exposed to bombings and "smash and grab" threats.
French (Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
pellicule plastique de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]