English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
keel rails [correct]
OBS: steel grab rod fitted on the bottom of a lifeboat to provide a hand hold for persons struggling in the water should the boat be capsized
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
tringle de quille [correct, feminine noun]