English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
cable one-arm lateral raise [correct]; standing low-pulley deltoid raise [correct]; standing low-cable deltoid raise [correct]; cable side lateral raise; one-arm cross-cable lateral
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : stand in front of a low-pulley cable machine with your left side towards the machine. With your right hand, grab the cable handle and pull it across your body and up, past your right shoulder, until your arm is straight and pointing diagonally. Bring the weight back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the deltoid muscles and, to a lesser extent, the trapezii.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
élévation latérale à la poulie [correct, feminine noun]; élévation latérale alternée à la poulie basse [feminine noun]; élévation latérale d'un bras à la poulie [feminine noun]; levée latérale à une main, avec poulie basse [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : placez-vous debout, votre côté gauche face à un appareil à poulie basse. Prenez la poignée de la poulie avec votre main droite et tirez-la vers votre épaule droite. Continuez jusqu'à ce que ce que votre bras soit complètement tendu, c'est-à-dire lorsqu'il pointera en diagonale vers le haut. Revenez ensuite en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les deltoïdes et, dans une moindre mesure, les trapèzes.