English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
compression feed wheel [correct]; compression wheel [correct]; force feed wheel [correct]
DEF: Motorized drum with a fixed or mobile rotation axis, equipped with teeth, that can grab the tree and guide it into the chipper at a constant speed while compacting the branches against the stem.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
rouleau presseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tambour motorisé à axe de rotation fixe ou mobile, muni de dents, qui agrippe l'arbre et qui le fait avancer à vitesse constante dans l'orifice de la déchiqueteuse tout en pressant les branches contre le tronc.