English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
grabbing [correct, standardized]
DEF: An unexpected, but not necessarily audible, variation in braking torque occurring during braking.
OBS: grabbing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
broutement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Irrégularité imprévue dans le couple de freinage, mais pas nécessairement audible, apparaissant lors du freinage.
OBS: broutement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
ruido por mal engranaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variación inesperada, pero no necesariamente audible, en el torque de frenado que ocurre durante el frenado.