English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
grabbing crane [correct, standardized]; grab crane [correct]; grab [correct, noun]; clamshell crane [correct]
DEF: A crane with a grab as the load-handling device.
OBS: grabbing crane : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
appareil de levage à benne preneuse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grue à benne preneuse [correct, feminine noun]; grue à benne [correct, feminine noun]; grue à grappin [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue dont l'élément de préhension est une benne preneuse.
OBS: appareil de levage à benne preneuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.