English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites); Cargo (Water Transport))
kangaroo crane [correct]; kangaroo grabbing crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variety of crane specially developed for the bulk discharge of ... material [which] is deposited in a hopper in front of the gantry, from where it passes through a weighing machine onto a belt conveyor which discharges it through the rear of the gantry onto another conveyor.
CONT: Grabbing cranes feeding a conveyor system are usually mounted on a special base structure incorporating a hopper at the front into which the grab discharges directly; this type is called a "kangaroo" crane....
OBS: kangaroo grabbing crane : standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
grue kangourou [correct, feminine noun]; grue kangourou à benne preneuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grues kangourous. Ces grues à fléchette [travaillent] suivant le principe "kangourou" par variation rapide de la portée entre 34 et 6 m; (...) La benne prend dans les cales de navires de 80 000 t puis est vidée dans la trémie placée à l'avant du portique; chacune des trémies alimente par une petite bande transporteuse un grand transporteur longitudinal qui lui-même dessert les silos.
OBS: D'après TECHN, 1971, A5-I, 940, p. 4, la forme plurielle est "grues kangourou".