English (Racquet Sports)
slugfest [correct]
DEF: An exchange of hard-hitting balls between two players whose games are based on pure power and little finesse.
CONT: Steffi Graf survived a baseline slugfest Thursday night, powering her way past Mary Joe Fernandez 6-3, 6-4 and grabbing a spot in the semifinals of the WTA Tour championships.
PHR: To win a slugfest.
French (Sports de raquette)
concours d'échanges de balles [correct, masculine noun]; bataille des coups [feminine noun]