English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
casing spear [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool designed for grabbing onto casing from the inside so that, when the spear is retrieved to the surface, the attached casing comes with it.
CONT: The "bulldog"... is the most simple form of casing spear ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
poire de repêchage [feminine noun]; harpon de repêchage [masculine noun]