English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
competing inventor [correct]
CONT: An inventor's disclosure made within the grace period will defeat a competing inventor's subsequently filed application for the same invention. In that case, the inventor that is first to disclose the invention will be given priority, even if a competing inventor was first to file an application.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
inventeur concurrent [correct, masculine noun]