English (Loans; Foreign Trade)
debt refinancing [correct]; debt restructuring [correct]
DEF: Change in the agreed conditions of a credit or loan that favour the borrower, due to this party being unable to comply with its commitments or take advantage of market circumstances. The restructuring tends to involve extended payment terms, moratoria, interest rate reductions, setting up of grace periods, or the change from a variable to a fixed rate of interest.
CONT: Banks have had and will continue to have opportunities to restructure their portfolio of loans to designated countries by such means as debt auctions, debt purchases, debt swaps and debt refinancing. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
refinancement de la dette [correct, masculine noun]; restructuration de la dette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement dans les conditions convenues d'un crédit ou d'un prêt de façon favorable pour le débiteur, étant donné l'impossibilité financière et patrimoniale de celui-ci profite de la conjoncture du marché. La restructuration inclut normalement le délai de paiements, le moratoire, la réduction du taux d'intérêt, l'établissement de périodes de grâce, le changement d'intérêt variable à fixe, etc.
CONT: Les banques continuent de restructurer leur portefeuille de prêts consentis aux pays désignés par la vente de titres aux enchères, l'acquisition de titres, les swaps de titres et la restructuration de ces dettes. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
OBS: restructuration de la dette : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Préstamos; Comercio exterior)
refinanciamiento de la deuda [correct, masculine noun]; reestructuración de la deuda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio en las condiciones pactadas de un crédito o préstamo de forma favorable para el deudor, debido a la imposibilidad financiera y patrimonial de éste para cumplir sus compromisos, o porque éste aprovecha la coyuntura del mercado. La reestructuración suele incluir aplazamiento de pagos, moratoria, reducción del tipo de interés, establecimiento de períodos de gracia o cambio de interés variable a fijo.
OBS: reestructuración de la deuda: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.