English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
invitee [correct]; licensee by invitation [correct]
CONT: At Common Law, an invitee is a person who enters on premises by the permission of the occupier granted in a matter in which the occupier has himself some pecuniary or material interest. Such person receives permission from the occupier as a matter of business and not as a matter of grace. A licensee, on the other hand, is one who is merely licensed to enter premises.(Mozley and Whiteley, 10th, p. 246)
CONT: A person who goes upon the lands ofanother with express or implied invitation to transact business with the owner or occupant or do some act to his advantage or to the mutual advantage of both the licensee and the owner or occupant .... An invitee. (Black, 5th, p. 830)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
invité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; invitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: invité; invitée : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).