English (Transportation Insurance; Maritime Law; Foreign Trade)
time policy [correct]
DEF: An insurance policy that covers risks arising during a specified period (three months, for example).
CONT: When a ship is insured on a time policy, and that time expires during a voyage at sea, the assured is allowed an extra month's grace or until she arrives at her destination.
French (Assurance transport; Droit maritime; Commerce extérieur)
police à temps [correct, feminine noun]; police à terme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Police d'assurance conclue pour une période déterminée.
CONT: Il n'y a aucun engagement implicite dans la police à temps quant au fait que le navire est en bon état de navigabilité à toute étape de l'opération maritime; cependant, si, avec l'assentiment de l'assuré, le navire prend la mer en état d'innavigabilité, l'assureur n'est pas responsable des pertes qui en résultent.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Derecho marítimo; Comercio exterior)
póliza temporaria [correct, feminine noun]