English (Ship and Boat Parts)
spoon bow [correct, noun]; spoon-shaped bow [correct, noun]; shovel bow [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a spoon bow is an overhanging bow of a ship whose underside is somewhat spoon-shaped. Instead of cutting sharply into the water, a spoon bow rises smoothly up from the waterline, creating a more graceful and buoyant entry into waves.
OBS: In some ice-going ships, a spoon bow is used to press forward and rise above the ice, which allows the weight of the ship to break the ice.
French (Parties des bateaux)
avant en cuillère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avant à cuillère [correct, masculine noun]; avant à cuiller [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proue dont la forme est bombée comme une cuillère.
OBS: avant en cuillère : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.