English (Television (Radioelectricity))
graceful degradation [correct, standardized]
CONT: Graceful degradation for digitally encoded HDTV [high-definition television] signals is achieved by appropriately coding the image to provide a controllable degradation of chosen image characteristics, such as temporal degradation, spatial degradation, and dynamic range degradation.
OBS: graceful degradation : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
dégradation progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Un autre avantage du codage multi-résolution est d'offrir une dégradation progressive des images lorsque le taux d'erreurs dans le flux binaire augmente, ce que ne permet pas un algorhitme de codage numérique classique.
OBS: dégradation progressive : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).