English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Architectural Design)
humpback bridge [correct]; humpbacked bridge [correct]; hump-backed bridge [correct]
CONT: The Chinese had developed the style of their bridges to a high degree, using a humpback bridge form. It was less massive and more graceful than the European bridges, but the shape was less suitable for vehicular traffic. The humpback bridge often was made even less massive by the use of open spandrel arches between the main arch and the roadway.
PHR: Humpback bridge of an irrigation canal.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Conception architecturale)
pont en dos d'âne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont dont le tablier comporte deux pentes opposées à partir du milieu.
OBS: Depuis la fin du Moyen Age, le développement des transports avait rendu nécessaire la construction de nombreux ponts utilisables par les voitures et pas seulement les pèlerins. C'est ce qui explique l'absence à peu près totale de ponts en arc brisé postérieurs au XVe siècle, et l'apparition de voûtes surbaissées, sur lesquelles les dos d'ânes étaient moins accentués que sur les pleins cintres.