English (String Instruments)
biwa [correct]
DEF: A Japanese short-necked lute, distinguished by its graceful, pear-shaped body.
CONT: The biwa has a shallow, rounded back and silk strings (usually four or five) attached to slender lateral pegs. The instrument is played with a large wedge-shaped plectrum called a bachi.
CONT: It is ... notable that a biwa is attributed to the goddess of music (Benzaiten or Saraswati).
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
biwa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Benzaiten, la déesse japonaise, est souvent illustrée avec une multitude de symboles. Dans sa main, elle brandit généralement une biwa - un instrument musical traditionnel du Japon. Cela témoigne de son lien profond avec les arts et la mélodie.