English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
Hénon attractor [correct]
CONT: The Hénon attractor grows on the computer screen from a single point into a graceful boomerang shape. The image is produced by iterating a pair of simple functions, one of them having a nonlinear term, applied initially to some point in the plane specified by particular x-and y-coordinates. With each iteration, the attractor as a whole is stretched and folded, in much the same way that a baker kneads bread dough. Points that are initially close together get stretched apart, but are eventually folded back close together. All that's missing is the yeast. There is much that is strange about the Hémon attractor. For one thing, it appears to be the same regardless of the iteration's starting point. It also seems to retain complex detail at all levels : magnify any "line" and it is seen to separate into several parallel lines, each of which also separates under further magnification.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
attracteur de Hénon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attracteur étrange et fractal généré à partir d'un point par une application itérative non linéaire du plan sur lui-même. Il a la forme hyperbolique d'un boomerang qui s'étire et se replie sans changer dans le détail.
OBS: La façon dont apparaissent les points successifs est irrégulière, imprévisible et aléatoire. À cet égard, sa dynamique présente un aspect chaotique, turbulent. Créé en 1976, l'attracteur de Hénon représente le comportement d'un système dynamique conservatif.