English (Botany)
California white oak [correct]; roble [correct]; valley oak [correct]; valley white oak [correct]
DEF: A tall graceful tree native to California and much planted as a shade tree having deep-lobed leaves dark green above and whitish beneath and nearly sessile long conical acorns.
French (Botanique)
chêne blanc de California [correct, masculine noun]