English (Horse Husbandry)
American saddle
OBS: Standing from fourteen to sixteen hands, it can range in color from browns and blacks to greys and palomino. A long, graceful neck is set on a well-formed body and lithe legs, but despite this svelte appearance, there is a lack of stamina about the breed.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
American saddle [masculine noun]
OBS: Il a la tête noble, de grands yeux très expressifs, une encolure de cygne, le garrot sorti, l'épaule bien faite, une belle ligne du dessus, la queue bien placée, vigoureuse, les membres nets et fins, les paturons longs, les sabots petits et solides, l'allure générale extrêmement énergique. Taille de 150 à 162 cm.