English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
size [correct, noun]
CONT: Many aggregate properties, such a gradation, size, shape, pore and surface-texture characteristics, and strength, are important.
French (Fabrication du béton)
calibre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le calibre [...] des granulats doit être tel qu'on n'ait ni un enduit sablé [...] ni un petit pavage sonore, glissant et désagréable au roulement. La tendance est aux gravillons d'assez gros calibre.