English (Photography; Optics)
soft gradation [correct]; flat gradation [correct]
CONT: An image which shows a number of intermediate tones of grey between the extreme dark and light tones is said to have a soft gradation.
French (Photographie; Optique)
gradation douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit des papiers disposant d'un intervalle de lumination étendu.