English (Platemaking (Printing); Typography)
line cut [correct]; line block [correct]; line plate [correct]
DEF: A relief printing plate used to reproduce in monochrome or colour an original consisting of lines or solid areas without any gradation of tone.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
cliché de trait [correct, masculine noun]; trait [correct, masculine noun]; cliché trait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché obtenu à partir d'un document au trait et n'ayant donc que des blancs purs et des noirs pleins, sans teinte intermédiaire. Très souvent obtenu par gravure ou par morsure.
OBS: Le plus souvent, on dit tout simplement «un trait» pour désigner les clichés de ce type.