English (Road Maintenance)
narrow grading band [correct]
DEF: A pavement band in which the sizes of the different particles of the aggregate or soil are included within narrow limits.
CONT: One of the most important properties of the basecourse material is the gradation. In this regard, coarse graded aggregates should be used to increase the layer bearing capacity if the overall material is properly graded. Furthermore, narrow grading bands must be set to ensure homogeneity of the material.
French (Entretien des routes)
bande à granularité serrée [correct, feminine noun]; bande à granulométrie serrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de chaussée dans laquelle les grosseurs des différents grains d'un granulat sont comprises entre des limites étroites.