English (Geology)
subfacies [correct]
DEF: A subdivision of a facies, such as of a broadly defined sedimentary facies, or of a metamorphic facies based on compositional differences rather than pressure-temperature relations.
CONT: Oxide facies... can be divided into the hematite and magnetite subfacies according to which iron oxide is dominant. There is a complete gradation between the two subfacies.
French (Géologie)
subfaciès [correct, masculine noun]; sous-faciès [masculine noun]; faciès secondaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on a constaté, au sein de chacun des principaux faciès [métamorphiques], des associations minéralogiques (dites «subfaciès») qui sont des marqueurs thermodynamiques plus précis.