English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
line copy [correct]
DEF: A composition of solid black lines and masses without gradation of tone, as opposed to continuous-tone copy.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
document de trait [correct, masculine noun]; document au trait [correct, masculine noun]; original au trait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Original qui ne comporte que des noirs et des blancs purs, à l'exclusion de toute demi-teinte.