English (Geochemistry)
gradation of composition [correct]
CONT: The gradation of composition between peralkaline and peraluminous rocks commonly results in members of the two classes being closely related in space and time.
French (Géochimie)
gradation compositionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gradation compositionnelle entre roches hyperalcalines et roches hyperalumineuses se traduit en général par une étroite association spatio-temporelle entre ces deux types de roches.