English (Photography; Optics)
hard gradation [correct]; steep gradation
CONT: ... if there are only a few recognizable shades of grey between the extreme dark and light tones, [the image] is said to have a hard gradation.
French (Photographie; Optique)
gradation dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit des papiers possédant un intervalle de lumination peu étendu. Ils réagissent peu aux gris légers pour réagir plus fortement dans la gamme des gris foncés et des noirs.