English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
drawplate [correct]; draw plate [correct]; drawing plate
DEF: A hardened steel plate having a hole, or a gradation of conical holes, through which wires are drawn to be reduced and elongated.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
filière [correct, feminine noun]; filière à étirer [feminine noun]; filière à tirer [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce percée d'un ou de plusieurs trous de dimensions différentes, à travers lesquels on fait passer un matériau (métal, plastique, etc.) pour l'étirer en fil.