English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Prosthetic Dentistry)
shade [correct]
DEF: A gradation of color in slight degree or minute difference.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Dentisterie prothétique)
nuance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des degrés par lesquels peut passer une couleur sans perdre le nom qui la distingue.