English (Petrography; Chronology)
Cretaceous limestone [correct]
CONT: Frequently at the contact of skarns and intrusions there is a completely gradational contact and this is the case at the Memé copper mine where a large block of Cretaceous limestone has been surrounded by quartz-monzonite.
French (Pétrographie; Chronologie)
calcaire crétacé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les pays européens, seule la Yougoslavie se classe honorablement grâce aux mines de Bor (...) (sulfures au contact du calcaire crétacé et de microdiorites tertiaires).