English (Petrography)
adamellite [correct]; quartz monzonite [correct]; quartz-monzonite [correct]; quartz-bearing monzonite [correct]
DEF: An intrusive igneous rock that has an approximately equal proportion of orthoclase and plagioclase feldspars.
CONT: Frequently at the contacts of skarns and intrusions there is a completely gradational contact and this is the case at the Memé copper mine where a large block of Cretaceous limestone has been surrounded by quartz-monzonite.
OBS: quartz monzonite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
adamellite [correct, feminine noun]; monzonite quartzique [correct, feminine noun]; monzonite quartzifère [correct, feminine noun]; granite monzonitique [masculine noun]
DEF: Roche acide contenant orthose, plagioclase, quartz, hornblende et biotite.
CONT: [...] la minéralisation de nombreux porphyres cuprifères est liée à la densité de fracturation précoce des roches encaissantes, souvent des monzonites quartzifères.
OBS: Le terme d'«adamellite» peut être considéré comme synonyme de granite monzonitique.
OBS: monzonite quartzique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.