English (Geology)
indistinct border [correct]
CONT: Concentrations of metallic oxide minerals... are conspicuously developed in... irregular to conformable autointrusions which have sharp to indistinct or gradational borders with earlier phases of the host anorthosite and gabbro, and were emplaced during the lithification and cooling of the host intrusive rocks...
French (Géologie)
contact indistinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les concentrations d'oxydes métalliques [...] peuvent être attribuées [au style suivant de minéralisation :] minerai sous forme d'autoinjections irrégulières à concordantes montrant des contacts nets, indistincts ou progressifs avec les phases plus anciennes des anorthosites et gabbros hôtes; la mise en place de cette minéralisation s'est produite au cours de la lithification et du refroidissement des roches intrusives hôtes.