English (Petrography; Geology)
charnockitic [correct, adjective]
CONT: The setting, age, and chemistry of AQD/SC is similar to dioritic and charnockitic lithologies in other orogens of the North Atlantic region...
CONT: ... intrusives of charnockitic composition, often intruded into pelitic supracrustal rocks.
CONT: Charnockitic rocks are lithologically and chemically gradational with the layered unit, possibly due to contact metamorphism and metasomatism of the anorthosite suite during intrusion of the charnockite.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
charnockitique [correct, adjective]; de type charnockite
CONT: Les complexes charnockitiques. Toutes les roches qui les constituent, des norites aux granites et aux gneiss à pyroxène, présentent un «air de famille», déterminé par une gamme de minéraux : plagioclase [...]; feldspath potassique perthitique [...] orthopyroxènes [...]; hornblende; biotite; ilménite [...] C'est à ces cortèges, et non à un type pétrographique déterminé qu'il faut aujourd'hui réserver le nom de «charnockites», ou mieux de «complexes charnockitiques.
CONT: Complexe charnockitique : association de granulites, de charnockites, de gabbros, d'anorthosites et de péridotites, caractéristique de la base de la croûte continentale.