English (Telecommunications; Information Processing (Informatics))
teletraffic theory [correct]; traffic theory [correct]
CONT: The task of teletraffic theory is to design systems as cost effectively as possible with a predefined grade of service when we know the future traffic demand and the capacity of system elements. Furthermore, it is the task of teletraffic theory to specify methods for controlling that the actual grade of service is fulfilling the requirements, and also to specify emergency actions when systems are overloaded or technical faults occur.
French (Télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
théorie de trafic [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de trafic se compose de beaucoup de méthodes de mise en file d'attente et de formules associées.