English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Medication)
ultra pure water [correct]; ultrapure water [correct]; UPW [correct]; UPW; ultra-pure water [correct]; ultra pure grade water [correct]; high-purity water [correct]
CONT: Ultra pure grade water approaches the theoretical levels of purity in terms of resistivity, organic content, particle and bacteria counts.
CONT: High-purity water is required to prevent contamination of products during manufacture, since contamination can lead to an unacceptable, low yield of electronic devices.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Médicaments)
eau ultrapure [correct, feminine noun]; eau ultra pure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour des applications critiques, telles que les techniques d'analyse de trace […], la culture cellulaire ou des méthodes cliniques strictes, les ustensiles en verre doivent être lavés avec de l'eau ultra pure, particulièrement lors du rinçage final, pour garantir que les tampons, les supports ou les diluants ultra-purs sont contenus dans de la verrerie «non contaminée».
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Equipo (Química); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Medicamentos)
agua ultrapura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El agua ultrapura se emplea principalmente en la industria de los semiconductores y en la industra farmacéutica.