English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
Indian red [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Formally this name was applied to a very pure native red oxide from India. It is now the standard name of the best grade of manufactured pure iron oxide, bluish shade.
OBS: Indian red: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
rouge indien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rouge d'Almagra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les rouges d'origine minérale : [...] Les rouges de fer naturels : [...] Le rouge d'Almagra ou rouge indien est un rouge naturel brun rouge, de tonalité pourpre.
OBS: rouge indien; rouge d'Almagra : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).