English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
precancerous lesion [correct, noun]; precursor lesion [correct, noun]
DEF: A lesion that may regress spontaneously or stabilize, or again degenerate into cancer.
CONT: Cervical epithelial tumors are distinguished according to the tissue of origin, either as adenocarcinomas(tumors originating in the endocervical glandular epithelium) or squamous carcinomas(tumors originating in the ectocervical squamous epithelium). Generally, such tumors develop from precancerous lesions that are also classified according to origin and degree of cell transformation, as squamous or glandular lesions of low and high grade... From a histological point of view, precancerous lesions are characterized by abnormal cell proliferation, increased mitotic count, and a loss of alignment and uniformity of individual cells within the normal architecture of epithelial tissue. They may spontaneously regress, or may persist for a long time without evolving into invasive forms, and are therefore amenable to conservative treatment...
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
lésion précancéreuse [correct, feminine noun]; lésion précurseure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion pouvant soit régresser spontanément, soit se stabiliser, soit évoluer vers un cancer.
CONT: L'œsophage de Barrett, aussi appelé le syndrome de Barrett, est une lésion précancéreuse de l'œsophage causée par le reflux gastroœsophagien. Le principal problème posé par ce syndrome est sa capacité à générer des complications potentiellement évolutives, aboutissant à l'adénocarcinome.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
lesión precancerosa [correct, feminine noun]