English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
colour [correct, noun]; color [correct, noun]
CONT: The faster sap is evaporated to sirup, especially during the last stages of evaporation when the solids concentration is highest, the lighter the color and the higher the grade of the sirup.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
couleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un produit de l'érable à partir de laquelle on détermine sa classe, sa qualité.