English (Urban Housing)
multi-unit residential building [correct]; MURB [correct]; multi-unit residential apartment building [correct]; multiple unit residential complex [correct]
CONT: A MURB is a low-rise building of purely residential occupancy that : consists of a set of separate stacked residential units, with each residential unit having a private entrance either outside the building or from a common hall, lobby, vestibule or stairway inside the building; incorporates a minimum of two vertically stacked residential units and is a minimum of two storeys above finished grade; and contains no more than 32 residential units, including common areas.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
immeuble résidentiel à logements multiples [correct, masculine noun]; IRLM [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble d'habitation à logements multiples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un immeuble résidentiel à logements multiples (IRLM) est un immeuble composé d'une entrée commune et d'unités de logement séparées qui sont également connues sous le nom d'appartement et qui sont occupées à des fins d'habitation. Les immeubles résidentiels à logements multiples doivent avoir un accès primaire par une porte extérieure, avec chacun des appartements reliés par une porte intérieure. Toutes les unités de logement doivent être reliées les unes aux autres (ou un couloir central) par une porte intérieure aux fins d'un test d'infiltrométrie.