English (General Mechanics (Physics); Railroad Safety)
in-train force [correct]
CONT: The train was analyzed to assess the in-train forces as it transitioned from the downhill grade of 1. 26% to the relatively flat terrain of 0. 2% at [the final destination].
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
force exercée le long du train [correct, feminine noun]