English (Language Teaching; Education Theory and Methods)
late immersion [correct]
CONT: The program starting in Kindergarten or Grade 1 and continuing through the primary grades is referred to as early immersion to distinguish it from a second option, late immersion. The latter begins in Grade 6 or 7 and continues to the end of Grade 8 with French instruction used for a high percentage of the classroom time.
French (Enseignement des langues; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
immersion tardive [feminine noun]; immersion courte [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le Vocabulaire de l'administration scolaire (anglais-français) du Conseil Scolaire d'Ottawa, on traduit "late immersion program" par "programme d'immersion tardive".