English (Radioactive Ores (Mining); Various Metal Ores)
unconformity-associated deposit [correct]; unconformity associated deposit [correct]; unconformity-related deposit [correct]; unconformity-type deposit [correct]; unconformity deposit [correct]; deposit associated with an unconformity [correct]; deposit related to unconformities [correct]
DEF: [A deposit] that occurs at or near unconformities.
CONT: Unconformity-associated uranium deposits typically consist of uranium concentrations at the unconformable base of Proterozoic sandstone where it is in contact with Middle Proterozoic metamorphic basement rocks ... Step faults or fracture zones are associated features. ... The unconformity-associated deposits are, in general, hosted by Proterozoic rocks. Their mineralization is epigenetic and formed, as a rule, during several periods.
CONT: Uranium.... commercial grade concentrations occur mainly in rocks of pre-1, 000 m. y. and post-230 m. y. age with rather limited resources between these ages. The older group includes several types of deposits including the conglomerate deposits of the Witwatersrand, South Africa and Elliot Lake, Canada... and deposits associated with unconformities dating between 1, 700 and 1, 200 m. y.
CONT: ... unconformity uranium deposits have some features in common with redbed-type copper deposits, but they were probably formed at different times, in different areas and from different ore fluids.
CONT: In unconformity-type uranium deposits part or most of the deposit may be in overlying continental sandstones.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gisement associé à des discordances [correct, masculine noun]; gîte associé à des discordances [correct, masculine noun]; gisement associé à une discordance [correct, masculine noun]; gîte associé à une discordance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéralisation située au niveau ou à peu de distance d'une discordance.
CONT: [...] les gîtes d'U-EGP-Au associés à des discordances [...]