English (Fatty Substances (Food); Cheese and Dairy Products)
fat spread [correct]
DEF: [A] food in the form of a spreadable emulsion of edible fat or edible oil or both, and is capable of being used for the same purpose as butter or margarine.
CONT: LAND O LAKES(r) Light Butter is a 40% fat spread product made with Grade AA butter, water and pasteurized skim milk. It is called Light because it has 1/2 less fat, cholesterol-and calories than LAND O LAKE(r) regular butter.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
matière grasse à tartiner [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si tu veux perdre du poids en toute sécurité, sans perdre de muscle, sans être fatigué, je te conseille de faire au moins 3 repas par jour et 1 collation si tu en as l'habitude. Pour garder une alimentation équilibrée et peu calorique, tu peux prendre : le petit déjeuner : pain ou céréales peu sucrées, un peu de matière grasse à tartiner, un produit laitier maigre et sans sucre, une boisson chaude sans sucre et tu peux ajouter un fruit si tu as l'habitude d'un petit déjeuner complet.