English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
second tailings passage [correct]
CONT: The flours produced at different stages in the milling process are known as "machine flours" and are named after the stage in the process where they are produced. Thus, flour from the third break passage is designated 3 BK flour. Flour from the first reduction passage(removed by the first middlings sifter) is designated 1 M flour, from the second middlings sifter, 2 M flour, and so on to the last passage which is called low grade(LG) flour. The reduction system also includes passages for treating the coarser, branny stocks known as second quality and first tailings; the flours produced at these stages are designated 2Q and 1T flours respectively. Some flows also include a second tailings passage(2T).
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
second passage de queue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les farines produites aux différentes étapes de la mouture sont appelées "farines de passages" et sont désignées d'après l'étape à laquelle elles correspondent. C'est ainsi que la farine du troisième passage de broyage est appelée farine 3 BK. Celle du premier passage de convertissage (enlevée par le premier tamis à semoule) est appelée farine 1M, celle du second passage de convertissage 2M et ainsi de suite jusqu'à la dernière appelée farine basse. Le système de convertissage inclut également des passages de traitement des matières plus grossières, à base de son et d'où proviennent ce que l'on appelle la deuxième qualité et les passages de queue; les farines obtenues de ces passages sont appelées 2Q et 1T respectivement. Certaines fractions comprennent également un second passage de queue (2T).