English (Grain Growing; Animal Pests (Crops); Plant Diseases)
weevily [correct, adjective]; weeviled [correct, adjective]
CONT: Wheat of each subclass is given a numerical grade(1 to 5) or Sample grade depending on test weight and percentage of damaged kernels, wheat of other classes and foreign material. Special grades such as smutty, garlicky, weevily and ergoty are used to indicate a specific type of defect for all classes of U. S. wheat.
French (Culture des céréales; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Maladies des plantes)
charançonné [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le blé de chaque sous-classe reçoit un grade numérique (1 à 5) ou le grade "vente sur échantillon", d'après son poids spécifique et le pourcentage de grains avariés, de blé des autres classes et de matières étrangères. Des catégories spéciales telles que blé charbonneux, aillé, charançonné et ergoté servent à indiquer un type particulier de défaut pour toutes les classes de blé de Etats-Unis.