English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
adjustment marks [correct, plural]
DEF: A series of parallel grooves caused by the removal of small scrapings of metal from overweight blanks that require adjustment prior to being struck. Not the same as scratches.
OBS: Seen on XVII or early XVIII Century coins. Uncirculated coins with visible adjustment marks are at first graded ignoring these marks. They are then described separately under the selected grade.
OBS: See related term: adjustment.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
marques de limage [correct, feminine noun, plural]