English (Meats and Meat Industries)
Angus beef [correct]
CONT: Cattle that is at least 51% black and exhibit Angus-type characteristics are eligible for "Certified Angus Beef" evaluation. However, it must meet all eight of the following criteria to be labeled "Certified Angus Beef" by USDA Graders : modest or higher degree of marbling; medium or fine marbling texture; "A" maturity; yield grade 3. 9 or leaner; moderately thick or thicker muscling; no hump on the neck exceeding 2 inches; no evidence of internal hemorrhages; no dark cutting characteristics.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande de bœuf Angus [correct, masculine noun]; bœuf Angus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bœuf Angus [...] est reconnu pour sa qualité, sa tendreté et son goût incomparables. C'est une viande persillée, c'est-à-dire parsemée de mince filets de collagène [...]
CONT: Chez Andy, la viande de bœuf Angus est rigoureusement sélectionnée parmi les meilleures bêtes âgées de 12 mois seulement et élevées aux grains. La viande est légèrement colorée; la texture est excellente grâce à une maturation de 35 jours.