English (Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses)
Kobe beef [correct]
DEF: An exclusive grade of beef from cattle raised in Kobe, Japan.
OBS: These pampered cattle are massaged with Sake and fed a special diet that includes plentiful amounts of beer. This specialized treatment results in beef that is extraordinarily tender and full flavored. It also makes the beef extravagantly expensive, which is why it’s rarely available in the United States.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs)
bœuf Kobe [correct, masculine noun]; bœuf de Kobe [correct, masculine noun]; bœuf de Kobé [correct, masculine noun]; bœuf Kobé [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les sujets qui seront abordés lors de ces trois journées de conférence, on compte [...] l'application de la technique du «bœuf de Kobe» aux races européennes [...]