English (Education)
teacher training program [correct]
CONT: Please note that academic studies alone are not enough to qualify you for a BC [British Columbia] teaching certificate that enables you to teach in the public school system. You must also have completed a teacher training program that qualifies you to teach in the kindergarten to grade 12 public school system in the jurisdiction where you completed the program.
French (Pédagogie)
programme de formation des maîtres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme universitaire qui permet d'obtenir un brevet d'enseignement et qui comprend deux années d'études dans la matière à enseigner, une année de pédagogie et l'équivalent d'une année de stage répartie sur les quatre ans.