English (Grain Growing)
numerical system [correct]
CONT: Two basic grain grading systems are in use throughout the world : the fair average quality system and the numerical system. The numerical system is the more common system. It separates grain into divisions of quality defined by grading factors. Each division is identified by a grade name or number and grain is bought and sold on the basis of these grades. Buyers obtain the specific quality desired by selecting the grain by grade name and number. In some grading systems, such as Canada's, a certificate of grade is acceptable to an importer, and no additional samples are required as evidence of quality. In other systems, importers demand additional safeguards, such as a sample, together with analytical details of the actual grain being shipped.
French (Culture des céréales)
méthode numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux méthodes principales d'agréage : la méthode de la bonne qualité moyenne et la méthode numérique. La méthode numérique est la plus répandue. Elle divise le grain d'après sa qualité, définie par certains facteurs d'agréage. Chaque division reçoit une appellation ou un numéro de grade qui sert de base dans les transactions. Les acquéreurs achètent la qualité particulière qu'ils désirent d'après l'appellation ou le numéro de grade. Dans certains systèmes d'agréage, comme celui du Canada, l'importateur se contente d'un certificat d'agréage, sans recourir à des échantillons supplémentaires comme preuve de qualité. Ailleurs, les importateurs exigeront des garanties supplémentaires telles qu'un échantillon avec analyse détaillée du grain expédié.