English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic level [correct]
CONT: The relative grade of an officer, and the length of time that officer has been at his/her current diplomatic level, will normally determine the officer's precedence, except that an appointed Deputy Head, Minister of Minister-Counsellor will take precedence after the Head of Post. In the course of a posting, changes in precedence will be made to account for promotions only where this results in a change of diplomatic level and designation.
French (Diplomatie)
échelon diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: à l'échelon diplomatique.
OBS: Voir rubrique no 2840 dans ELREL.