English (Sewing Patterns)
make-up allowance [correct]
CONT: Patterns applied include seam allowance, but do not include "make-up" allowance. The contractor shall be responsible for any changes which may be required for "make-up allowance" to suit his production method, but the design or actual grade shall not be changed.
French (Patrons (Couture))
ampleur pour modification [proposal, feminine noun]; ampleur ajoutée [proposal, feminine noun]; ampleur supplémentaire [proposal, feminine noun]; surplus d'ampleur [proposal, masculine noun]