English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology; Education Theory and Methods)
computer console [correct]
CONT: Computers will cause great changes in education. Already there are examination halls in American universities where rows of nervous students type answers to multiple-choice questions at computer consoles and anxiously await their grade.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
console d'ordinateur [feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
consola de computadora [correct, feminine noun]; pupitre de computadora [correct, masculine noun]; consola de ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; pupitre de ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Parte de una computadora (ordenador) que, por lo general, consiste en una pantalla de visualización y un teclado para ingresar instrucciones, utilizada para la comunicación entre el operador o personal de mantenimiento y la computadora.