English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
first-class standing
OBS: Class standing : Rank or position of a student in class based on grade point average. Also called class rank.
CONT: Students who have obtained 1st-class standing in the final two years of a three-year programme are eligible to apply for admission to Second Year of a related programme in the (Faculty of Administration.)
French (Docimologie)
notes de première classe [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les étudiants qui ont obtenu des notes de première classe au cours des deux dernières années d'un programme d'études de trois ans sont admissibles à la deuxième année d'un programme (de la Faculté d'Administration) si leurs études au niveau collégial les préparent aux programmes d'études envisagés (...).