English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
contamination class [correct]
DEF: Having arbitrarily defined the grades, a certain number of classes can be established and a numerical grid fixed for each class and for each grade a numerical limit of particles not to be surpassed by a unit of volume. Having established the numerical distribution of contamination, it is said that a sample of fluid is contained in a class if for any grade, the number of particles does not surpass the maximum number given for the limit.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
classe de pollution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ayant arbitrairement défini les échelons, on crée un certain nombre de classes et une grille numérique fixant pour chaque classe et pour chaque échelon, un nombre limite de particules à ne pas dépasser par unité de volume. Ayant établi la distribution numérique de pollution, on dit qu'un échantillon de fluide se situe dans une classe, si, dans aucun échelon, le nombre de particules ne dépasse le nombre maximal figurant sur la grille.