English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
artificial stain [correct]
OBS: Includes any stain on kernels caused by contact with foreign substances such as dye, or adhered foreign material such as oil, grease, paint or soot, but excludes any stain caused by poisonous substances. Samples containing stained kernels in excess of tolerance for the lowest grade of the class of grain are graded class of grain...
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
tache artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comprend les grains qui sont tachés par suite d'un contact avec des matières étrangères telles qu'une teinture, ou auxquels adhèrent des matières étrangères telles que du mazout, de la graisse, de la peinture ou de la suie, mais exclut toute tache causée par des matières toxiques. Les échantillons contenant des grains tachés au-dessus des tolérances établies pour le grade numérique inférieur de la classe de grain sont agrééés (classe de grain) [...]