English (Photography)
test print [correct]
DEF: Usually a small print that is made to determine whether exposure, contrast grade, or color filtration is correct before making the final print or enlargement.
French (Photographie)
épreuve de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tirage photographique d'essai permettant l'examen général du sujet et l'établissement du tirage définitif.