English (Plastics Manufacturing)
purge material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material resulting from the passing of polymer through plastics processing equipment for the purpose of cleaning the equipment, or when changing from one polymer to another, or when changing from one colour or grade of polymer to another.
OBS: purge material: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
matériau de purge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau résultant du passage d'un polymère dans un équipement de transformation des plastiques à des fins de nettoyage de l'équipement, ou lors du passage d'un polymère à un autre, ou lors du passage d'une couleur ou d'une qualité de polymère à une autre.
OBS: matériau de purge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.