English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
master stone [correct]; masterstone [correct]; master diamond [correct]; comparison diamond; key diamond
DEF: A set of rough or polished diamonds of known bodycolour to which other diamonds are compared to judge their colour grade.
CONT: Master diamonds typically range from colorless through gradually deepening tints of yellow and brown.
CONT: Probably the best way to learn to color grade is to ask your jeweler to show you how. He or she will have some loose diamonds, a paper or plastic white grading tray, possibly a set of graded comparison diamonds called master stones and a good diffused (not bare) light source such as a neutral fluorescent light.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pierre-étalon [feminine noun]; diamant de comparaison [masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu de diamants bruts ou taillés dont la couleur est connue, utilisé pour classer d'autres diamants selon leur couleur.
CONT: Il ne fait aucun doute que la meilleure façon d'apprendre à déterminer la couleur consiste à demander à votre bijoutier de vous l'enseigner. Pour ce faire, il aura probablement à sa disposition : des diamants non montés; un support de papier ou de plastique de couleur blanche; un ensemble de pierres-étalons (diamants de comparaison dont la couleur est connue) et une bonne source lumineuse (fluorescente) qui produit une lumière neutre et diffuse.